Some Awesome People

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Needs & Wants for a...Mr. Darcy? (Supposed to be a Song Challenge Post)



I'm surprised I'm already to day 5 without having missed a day. Today I must post on a song that reminds me of someone.

Hmmm....

Hummm...

Hoommmmm....

I guess I'll go with "Gotta Be Somebody" by Nickelback. Now let me start by saying, I'm not really a heavy metal person, but a good friend from high school shared a couple of songs from Nickelback with me, and I really liked them. Now that I think about it, those songs are of the past and I haven't listened to any of them for a loooooong time. But...well, I needed a song to post about.

It makes me feel a little better about waiting for my Mr. Darcy (I mean, Prince Charming... :P) to come along.


Cause nobody wants to be the last one there
Cause everyone wants to feel like someone cares
Someone to love with my life in their hands
There's gotta be somebody for me like that
Cause nobody wants to do it on their own
And everyone wants to know they're not alone
There's somebody else that feels the same somewhere
There's gotta be somebody for me out there

*smiles*

Needs List
A. He's got to be Catholic, or else converts (like my dad did).
B. He has to be kind and a good person.
C. Open to life, etc.

Wants List
A. A good sense of humour.
B. Likes the same things as I do.
C. Handsome (preferably tall and dark :P).

Hehe.

Hmm...wonder if there are any Mr. Darcys in this world... *winks*






I hope you aren't all feeling

2 comments:

  1. I LOVE THAT SONG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!1 Like you, I don't listen to a whole lot of that genre, but Nickleback does some really great stuff. I mostly really love their lyrics, because their lyrics are GORGEOUS. Have you heard "Never Gonna Be Alone? Oh oh oh, or, "If Today Was Your Last Day"? Or "If Everyone Cared?" those are my favorites.

    lol. I liked this post a lot. Woooo!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, I've listened to all those. And my favourite of theirs is "Far Away". :)

      Delete

Your comments make our day brighter! Please keep them pure and nice. :D