Some Awesome People

Saturday, April 13, 2013

In which I talk about this blog's birthday and hair accessories

So I see that my friend Albert Girl is having a giveaway. She has the most gorgeous hair accessories on there so I'm joining. :) I have never tried a giveaway before, but I've seen them on some of your blogs and they look great! I'm almost thinking about trying to do one myself...but I don't really know how they work. Do you have to pay the people who give things for your giveaway, or do they just donate them? Someone please bring me to the light. ;)

Anyway, to enter this giveaway I need to do a couple of things, such as post about this giveaway. And in this post, I need to:

"Find a picture of a hairstyle. It can be simple, intricate, easy, hard, whatever suits you. Copy it as best you can, take a picture, put it in the post you do about the giveaway (if you do one) with the reference picture you used. +5 entries."

*sigh* I don't know how I am going to do this. Why?

A. I am terrible at doing my hair. You should see my simple ponytails...WORST. PONYTAILS. EVER. So finding a hairstyle and copying it? Laughable. But I suppose I can try...so la dee da. Let me try to find some cool hairstyle pictures that don't look too complicated.

B. I just got a haircut. My hair is just barely touching my shoulders now, so it's not going to be easy to work with.

C. I have VERY thin hair. So it's not good for anything really but plain straight down or ponytails. I know I shouldn't complain, but I don't like my hair. So next time you lucky people with thick hair start complaining about how thick your hair is, stop and think of me. xD

And while you wait while I get them, I just wanted to say this. I've been blogging for about two years now. Scribbles' birthday will be coming up pretty soon...actually, probably next month, now that I think of it. So I wanted to say a big THANK YOU to everyone who has followed this blog and supported it, etc. I've got THIRTY-FIVE FOLLOWERS, for crying out loud! It's amazing how far this little blog has come. :)

As a thank you, I've made a little place where you can follow me more closely than on my blog because, as you can see, I don't have a whole lot of time to post about me on here. Maybe once a week at most. And it's probably going to be a lot less when I go to college. So over there, I can just post little one-sentence updates and give you all the good stuff I forget about by the time I do my once-a-week-post. ;) And perhaps I could someday do a giveaway to thank y'all properly. :)

Anyway, so what's next? Hair pictures. Right.

So I found a hair tutorial for Eowyn that doesn't look too bad, but of course things always look easier than they actually are. Plus, there's the problem of my short hair. The girl in the first video at this website says that her hair is too short to make it look proper. HAH. Just let her look at MY HAIR and tell me how it would look on me. She's got about double the amount of hair I do! So I don't even really know if this is is possible.



But I also did find this other hairstyle that COULD work because it is very simple!


I know, right? You're probably just staring the screen thinking, "What?! That's ridiculously easy!" Yeah. I don't think even I could make too much of a mess out of that one.


Then I found the most adorable Cosette hairstyle EVER on YouTube.


However, the girl did say that you need to have your hair curled and all messed up and puffy to start with, so I dunno. I guess I could try to just leave my hair the way it is and see how it goes. Now if only I could find some suitable ribbon...



Now look what you've done, Gwen (that was Alberta Girl's other blog name earlier on)! You've made me go hairstyle crazy, just like you! xD

So what do you girls (guys can answer, too, if they want ;P) think? Which hairstyle do you think I should try? Let me know what you think!

2 comments:

  1. Ooooooh that's fun. I like giveaways. :) Um... You could just try them all, (though, if your hair is as short as you say, I highly doubt that the Eowyn one will work at all.lol) Hey, do you know how to french braid? If so (or if not, you can LEARN, right!? LOL.) here is a tutorial for a really pretty style. :D
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Y90s6neUKEY

    Good luck!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Thanks so much, Treskie! I will definitely check that one out. :)

    ReplyDelete

Your comments make our day brighter! Please keep them pure and nice. :D